Monday, August 11

 
8:30am-10:00am  Homework and Grades and Student Success  location to be assigned  
9:00am-12:00pm  SLO - Analysis for Psychology and Sociology  location to be assigned  
9:00am-4:00pm  Instructional Council Retreat  I-207  
10:00am-11:00am  White Solidarity or White Opportunism? When Good Intentions Go Bad in Working with Minoritized Students on Campus  location to be assigned  
1:00pm-3:00pm  Grant Writing Basics  location to be assigned  
1:00pm-2:00pm  1 hour CPR non-certified training (preregistration required)  location to be assigned  
2:00pm-4:00pm  Gear Up for Success In Chem 120  contact Tammi Marshall for location  
2:00pm-4:00pm  Athletic Compliance & CCCAA Coaching Exam  location to be assigned  
2:00pm-3:00pm  SLOs Assessment Tracking Form, Schedule & Updates  I-207  
2:30pm-3:30pm  Preparing Courses in Blackboard for a New Semester  location to be assigned  
3:00pm-4:00pm  Program Review & Planning Template Updates   I-207  
4:00pm-5:00pm  Student Discipline and Academic Misconduct Matters  location to be assigned  
4:00pm-5:00pm  Website Redesign  location to be assigned  
6:00pm-9:00pm  New Faculty Orientation  to be assigned: B-365  

Tuesday, August 12

9:00am-12:00pm  Gear Up for Success in Chem 141  contact Tammi Marshall for location  
9:00am-11:00am  Gear Up for Success in Math Workshops  contact Tammi Marshall for location  
9:00am-12:00pm  DISC Style Assessment (preregistration required)  location to be assigned  
9:00am-11:00am  Kill your PowerPoint  location to be assigned  
9:00am-10:00am  Kognito Online Diversity Training Modules  location to be assigned  
10:00am-12:00pm  What's Your Strength? (preregistration required)  Contact Cheryl for location  
10:00am-11:00am  Crisis & Prevention Team Overview  location to be assigned  
10:30am-12:30pm  Sustainability Summit   I-209  
11:00am-12:00pm  Scholarships - help your student apply and stay in class  location to be assigned  
11:00am-12:30pm  Meet The Triathletes of Team Challenge: Living and thriving with Crohn's Disease and Ulcerative Colitis  location to be assigned  
11:00am-12:00pm  Azerbaijan Ballet Project: Seven Beauties  location to be assigned  
11:30am-1:00pm  Great Practices in Online Teaching  to be assigned: E-206  
12:00pm-2:00pm  Best Practices Show and Tell - Mathematics  location to be assigned  
12:00pm-1:30pm  Student Research Projects Showcase  location to be assigned  
1:00pm-2:00pm  Tour of the Heritage of the Americas Museum  Heritage of the Americas Museum  
1:00pm-3:00pm  Basic Skills Committee Reporting Meeting  location to be assigned  
1:00pm-4:00pm  Gear Up for Success in Chem 102  contact Tammi Marshall for location  
1:30pm-3:00pm  Driving Safety  location to be assigned  
1:30pm-5:30pm  Communication Arts Fulltime Retreat  to be assigned: B-167  
2:00pm-4:00pm  CCCAA Coaching Exam  location to be assigned  
2:00pm-4:00pm  Gear Up for Success In Chem 120  contact Tammi Marshall for location  
2:30pm-4:00pm  Accessibility   to be assigned: E-206  
3:30pm-5:30pm  AFT: Managing your Money and Estate  location to be assigned  
5:00pm-7:00pm  Math Department Meeting  to be assigned: H-127  
5:30pm-7:00pm  Blackboard I: Getting Started  to be assigned: E-206  
5:30pm-8:30pm  Child Development Center and Program Joint Meeting  to be assigned: R-111  
6:00pm-7:30pm  EHSM Department Meeting  to be assigned: F-724  
6:00pm-7:00pm  WWTR New and Prospective Student Orientation  to be assigned: F-607  
7:00pm-9:00pm  WWTR Department Meeting  to be assigned: F-613  
7:00pm-8:00pm  Blackboard II: Course Menu and Adding Items  to be assigned: E-206  
7:30pm-9:00pm  EHSM Discipline Based Meeting  to be assigned: F-724  

Wednesday, August 13

8:00am-9:00am BREAKFAST  Student Center Dining Area  - no flex -
8:30am-12:00pm CONVOCATION and more  UNCONFIRMED: I-207 & 208  
9:00am-12:00pm Gear Up for Success in Chem 141  contact Tammi Marshall for location  
12:00pm-1:00pm LUNCH  Student Center Dining Area  - no flex -
1:00pm-3:00pm CTE Division Meeting  location to be assigned  
1:00pm-3:00pm DIVISION MEETINGS  location to be assigned  
1:30pm-3:30pm Teaching Techniques in the Sciences  location to be assigned  
3:00pm-5:00pm Words and Music  Performing Arts Theatre (B117)  
3:00pm-4:00pm CIS Web SLO Assessment Meeting   to be assigned: E-109B  
3:30pm-5:00pm Moving to Windows 7  location to be assigned  
5:00pm-7:00pm Athletic Department Meeting  location to be assigned  
5:00pm-7:00pm Communication Department Meeting  to be assigned: B-253  
5:30pm-7:00pm Blackboard III: Grade Center  to be assigned: E-206  
6:00pm-8:00pm Ornamental Horticulture New and Continuing Student Orientation  to be assigned: M-111  
7:00pm-8:00pm Blackboard V: Assignments and SafeAssignments  to be assigned: E-206  
7:00pm-8:30pm Exercise Science and Health Education Department Meeting  to be assigned: D-203  
8:30pm-10:00pm Exercise Science and Health Education Discipline-Based Meeting  to be assigned: D-203  

Thursday, August 14

8:00am-9:00am JOINT DISCIPLINE MEETINGS  TBD - Contact your department chair for location.  
9:00am-11:00am Gear Up for Success in Math Workshops  contact Tammi Marshall for location  
9:00am-10:00am JOINT DEPARTMENT MEETINGS  TBD - Contact your department chair for location.  
10:00am-12:00pm JOINT ACADEMIC SENATE MEETING  Grossmont College - TBA  
12:00pm-1:30pm AFT MEETING with LUNCH  Grossmont Griffin Gate  
12:30pm-4:30pm Science & Engineering SLO Discussion  location to be assigned  
1:30pm-2:30pm AFT Adjunct Faculty Meeting   Grossmont College RM 55-525  
1:30pm-2:30pm Understanding Your Immigrant and Refugee Students  location to be assigned  
1:30pm-2:30pm Website Redesign  location to be assigned  
2:00pm-3:00pm Partnering with Continuing Education  location to be assigned  
2:00pm-3:00pm ABC's of Long Term Care Insurance  location to be assigned  
2:00pm-4:00pm History SLO Meeting  location to be assigned  
2:30pm-6:30pm Cisco Retooling  to be assigned: E-207  
2:30pm-4:00pm AFT Becoming Full-Time   Grossmont College Rm 55-525  
3:00pm-4:00pm Video Everywhere!  location to be assigned  
4:00pm-5:00pm Blackboard IV: Tests and Quizzes  to be assigned: E-206  
4:00pm-7:00pm BOT SLO Assessment Meeting  to be assigned: E-120  
5:00pm-8:00pm Ornamental Horticulture Department Meeting  to be assigned: M-111  
5:00pm-6:30pm HUM PHIL and RELG Discipline Discussions  Off Campus - Please Contact the Presenter  
5:00pm-8:00pm Counseling Department Meeting  to be assigned: Transfer Center  
5:00pm-6:00pm Noncredit Instructor Meeting  location to be assigned  
5:00pm-6:00pm CS SLO Assessment Meeting  to be assigned: E-109B  
6:00pm-7:30pm Science & Engineering Department Meeting  to be assigned: H-221  
6:00pm-9:00pm Fitness Center-Procedures update  to be assigned: Fitness Center - D-203  
6:00pm-7:30pm History Social and Behavioral Science Dept. Meeting  to be assigned: F-512  
6:00pm-9:00pm Performing Arts Department Meeting  to be assigned: B-301  
6:00pm-8:00pm Automotive Technology Department Meeting  to be assigned: K-114  
6:00pm-7:00pm CIS Network/Telecom SLO Assessment Meeting  to be assigned: E-109B  
7:00pm-9:00pm Communication Arts All-faculty Meeting  to be assigned: B-167  
7:00pm-10:00pm CADD Technology and Surveying Department Meeting  to be assigned: F-601  
7:00pm-10:00pm Business and Professional Studies Dept. & Discipline meetings  to be assigned: E-223  
7:00pm-8:30pm HUM PHIL REL Department Meeting  to be assigned: F-710  
7:00pm-8:30pm CIS/GD Department Meeting  to be assigned: E-204  
7:30pm-9:00pm Science & Engineering Discipline Meetings  to be assigned: Biology H-221. Anatomy H-207. Chemistry H-204. Physics H-223. Earth Science H-224  
7:30pm-9:00pm History Social and Behavioral Science Program Meetings  to be assigned: F-512  
8:00pm-10:00pm Automotive Technology Discipline Based Meeting  to be assigned: K-114  
8:30pm-10:00pm BOT Discipline Meeting  to be assigned: E-120  
8:30pm-10:00pm GD Discipline Meeting  to be assigned: E-222  
8:30pm-10:00pm CIS Discipline Meeting  to be assigned: E-204  

Friday, August 15

8:00am-10:00am GD SLO Assessment Meeting  to be assigned: E-109B  
8:00am-12:00pm Cuyamaca Nature Preserve Restoration, Phase I  One Stop parking lot  
8:00am-11:00am Team Building Through Golf (preregistration required)  Contact Presenter for Location  
8:00am-12:00pm Ride for Development   Meet at Plaza Bonita Parking lot  
8:30am-11:30am Reading Discipline Meeting  to be assigned: B-172  
9:00am-12:00pm AFT - Chairs/Coordinators Issues  AFT Office in Mission Valley  
9:00am-10:00am CIS Business SLO Assessment Meeting  to be assigned: E-109B  
9:00am-10:30am Tenure Review Workshop  location to be assigned  
9:00am-12:00pm Math Department Program Review and Planning  to be assigned: H-113  
9:30am-3:30pm American Sign Language Department Retreat  to be assigned: B-162 and B-164  
9:30am-11:00am CalPERS Benefit Basics  location to be assigned  
10:00am-12:00pm ESL Discipline Meeting  to be assigned: B-159  
10:00am-12:00pm CIS Cisco SLO Assessment Meeting  to be assigned: E-109B  
11:00am-4:00pm World Language Department Meeting  location to be assigned  
11:00am-12:30pm Know Your Full-Time Employee Benefits  location to be assigned  
12:00pm-2:00pm ESL Discipline Retreat  to be confirmed: B-159  
1:00pm-3:00pm Using Geographic Information Systems (GIS) in Non-Geography Classes  location to be assigned  
2:00pm-4:00pm ESL Discipline Retreat (part 2)  to be assigned: B 159  

Saturday, August 16 & other

9:00am-12:00pm Cisco Orientation  to be assigned: E-205 and E-207  
12:00pm-3:00pm 10/17 ESL SLO meeting (October 17)  location to be assigned  
1:00pm-2:30pm 09/05 iNaturalist and the Cuyamaca Preserve (SEPTEMBER 5)  location to be assigned  
6:30pm-10:30pm 09/12 Night at the Old Globe Theater:Two Gentlemen of Verona (SEPTEMBER 12)  The Old Globe Theatre  
6:30pm-10:30pm 07/12 Night at the Old GlobeTheater--Into the Woods (JULY 12)  The Old Globe Theatre