Monday, August 13

 
8:30am-1000  Homework and Grades and Student Success  location to be assigned  
9:00am-1200  SLO - Analysis for Psychology and Sociology  location to be assigned  
9:00am-1600  Instructional Council Retreat  I-207  
10:00am-1100  White Solidarity or White Opportunism? When Good Intentions Go Bad in Working with Minoritized Students on Campus  location to be assigned  
1:00pm-1500  Grant Writing Basics  location to be assigned  
1:00pm-1400  1 hour CPR non-certified training (preregistration required)  location to be assigned  
2:00pm-1600  Gear Up for Success In Chem 120  contact Tammi Marshall for location  
2:00pm-1600  Athletic Compliance & CCCAA Coaching Exam  location to be assigned  
2:00pm-1500  SLOs Assessment Tracking Form, Schedule & Updates  I-207  
2:30pm-1530  Preparing Courses in Blackboard for a New Semester  location to be assigned  
3:00pm-1600  Program Review & Planning Template Updates   I-207  
4:00pm-1700  Student Discipline and Academic Misconduct Matters  location to be assigned  
4:00pm-1700  Website Redesign  location to be assigned  
6:00pm-2100  New Faculty Orientation  to be assigned: B-365  

Tuesday, August 14

9:00am-1200  Gear Up for Success in Chem 141  contact Tammi Marshall for location  
9:00am-1100  Gear Up for Success in Math Workshops  contact Tammi Marshall for location  
9:00am-1200  DISC Style Assessment (preregistration required)  location to be assigned  
9:00am-1100  Kill your PowerPoint  location to be assigned  
9:00am-1000  Kognito Online Diversity Training Modules  location to be assigned  
10:00am-1200  What's Your Strength? (preregistration required)  Contact Cheryl for location  
10:00am-1100  Crisis & Prevention Team Overview  location to be assigned  
10:30am-1230  Sustainability Summit   I-209  
11:00am-1200  Scholarships - help your student apply and stay in class  location to be assigned  
11:00am-1230  Meet The Triathletes of Team Challenge: Living and thriving with Crohn's Disease and Ulcerative Colitis  location to be assigned  
11:00am-1200  Azerbaijan Ballet Project: Seven Beauties  location to be assigned  
11:30am-1300  Great Practices in Online Teaching  to be assigned: E-206  
12:00pm-1400  Best Practices Show and Tell - Mathematics  location to be assigned  
12:00pm-1330  Student Research Projects Showcase  location to be assigned  
1:00pm-1400  Tour of the Heritage of the Americas Museum  Heritage of the Americas Museum  
1:00pm-1500  Basic Skills Committee Reporting Meeting  location to be assigned  
1:00pm-1600  Gear Up for Success in Chem 102  contact Tammi Marshall for location  
1:30pm-1500  Driving Safety  location to be assigned  
1:30pm-1730  Communication Arts Fulltime Retreat  to be assigned: B-167  
2:00pm-1600  CCCAA Coaching Exam  location to be assigned  
2:00pm-1600  Gear Up for Success In Chem 120  contact Tammi Marshall for location  
2:30pm-1600  Accessibility   to be assigned: E-206  
3:30pm-1730  AFT: Managing your Money and Estate  location to be assigned  
5:00pm-1900  Math Department Meeting  to be assigned: H-127  
5:30pm-1900  Blackboard I: Getting Started  to be assigned: E-206  
5:30pm-2030  Child Development Center and Program Joint Meeting  to be assigned: R-111  
6:00pm-1930  EHSM Department Meeting  to be assigned: F-724  
6:00pm-1900  WWTR New and Prospective Student Orientation  to be assigned: F-607  
7:00pm-2100  WWTR Department Meeting  to be assigned: F-613  
7:00pm-2000  Blackboard II: Course Menu and Adding Items  to be assigned: E-206  
7:30pm-2100  EHSM Discipline Based Meeting  to be assigned: F-724  

Wednesday, August 15

8:00am-900 BREAKFAST  Student Center Dining Area  
8:30am-1200 CONVOCATION and more  UNCONFIRMED: I-207 & 208  
9:00am-1200 Gear Up for Success in Chem 141  contact Tammi Marshall for location  
12:00pm-1300 LUNCH  Student Center Dining Area  
1:00pm-1500 CTE Division Meeting  location to be assigned  
1:00pm-1500 DIVISION MEETINGS  location to be assigned  
1:30pm-1530 Teaching Techniques in the Sciences  location to be assigned  
3:00pm-1700 Words and Music  Performing Arts Theatre (B117)  
3:00pm-1600 CIS Web SLO Assessment Meeting   to be assigned: E-109B  
3:30pm-1700 Moving to Windows 7  location to be assigned  
5:00pm-1900 Athletic Department Meeting  location to be assigned  
5:00pm-1900 Communication Department Meeting  to be assigned: B-253  
5:30pm-1900 Blackboard III: Grade Center  to be assigned: E-206  
6:00pm-2000 Ornamental Horticulture New and Continuing Student Orientation  to be assigned: M-111  
7:00pm-2000 Blackboard V: Assignments and SafeAssignments  to be assigned: E-206  
7:00pm-2030 Exercise Science and Health Education Department Meeting  to be assigned: D-203  
8:30pm-2200 Exercise Science and Health Education Discipline-Based Meeting  to be assigned: D-203  

Thursday, August 16

8:00am-900 JOINT DISCIPLINE MEETINGS  TBD - Contact your department chair for location.  
9:00am-1100 Gear Up for Success in Math Workshops  contact Tammi Marshall for location  
9:00am-1000 JOINT DEPARTMENT MEETINGS  TBD - Contact your department chair for location.  
10:00am-1200 JOINT ACADEMIC SENATE MEETING  Grossmont College - TBA  
12:00pm-1330 AFT MEETING with LUNCH  Grossmont Griffin Gate  
12:30pm-1630 Science & Engineering SLO Discussion  location to be assigned  
1:30pm-1430 AFT Adjunct Faculty Meeting   Grossmont College RM 55-525  
1:30pm-1430 Understanding Your Immigrant and Refugee Students  location to be assigned  
1:30pm-1430 Website Redesign  location to be assigned  
2:00pm-1500 Partnering with Continuing Education  location to be assigned  
2:00pm-1500 ABC's of Long Term Care Insurance  location to be assigned  
2:00pm-1600 History SLO Meeting  location to be assigned  
2:30pm-1830 Cisco Retooling  to be assigned: E-207  
2:30pm-1600 AFT Becoming Full-Time   Grossmont College Rm 55-525  
3:00pm-1600 Video Everywhere!  location to be assigned  
4:00pm-1700 Blackboard IV: Tests and Quizzes  to be assigned: E-206  
4:00pm-1900 BOT SLO Assessment Meeting  to be assigned: E-120  
5:00pm-2000 Ornamental Horticulture Department Meeting  to be assigned: M-111  
5:00pm-1830 HUM PHIL and RELG Discipline Discussions  Off Campus - Please Contact the Presenter  
5:00pm-2000 Counseling Department Meeting  to be assigned: Transfer Center  
5:00pm-1800 Noncredit Instructor Meeting  location to be assigned  
5:00pm-1800 CS SLO Assessment Meeting  to be assigned: E-109B  
6:00pm-1930 Science & Engineering Department Meeting  to be assigned: H-221  
6:00pm-2100 Fitness Center-Procedures update  to be assigned: Fitness Center - D-203  
6:00pm-1930 History Social and Behavioral Science Dept. Meeting  to be assigned: F-512  
6:00pm-2100 Performing Arts Department Meeting  to be assigned: B-301  
6:00pm-2000 Automotive Technology Department Meeting  to be assigned: K-114  
6:00pm-1900 CIS Network/Telecom SLO Assessment Meeting  to be assigned: E-109B  
7:00pm-2100 Communication Arts All-faculty Meeting  to be assigned: B-167  
7:00pm-2200 CADD Technology and Surveying Department Meeting  to be assigned: F-601  
7:00pm-2200 Business and Professional Studies Dept. & Discipline meetings  to be assigned: E-223  
7:00pm-2030 HUM PHIL REL Department Meeting  to be assigned: F-710  
7:00pm-2030 CIS/GD Department Meeting  to be assigned: E-204  
7:30pm-2100 Science & Engineering Discipline Meetings  to be assigned: Biology H-221. Anatomy H-207. Chemistry H-204. Physics H-223. Earth Science H-224  
7:30pm-2100 History Social and Behavioral Science Program Meetings  to be assigned: F-512  
8:00pm-2200 Automotive Technology Discipline Based Meeting  to be assigned: K-114  
8:30pm-2200 BOT Discipline Meeting  to be assigned: E-120  
8:30pm-2200 GD Discipline Meeting  to be assigned: E-222  
8:30pm-2200 CIS Discipline Meeting  to be assigned: E-204  

Friday, August 17

8:00am-1000 GD SLO Assessment Meeting  to be assigned: E-109B  
8:00am-1200 Cuyamaca Nature Preserve Restoration, Phase I  One Stop parking lot  
8:00am-1100 Team Building Through Golf (preregistration required)  Contact Presenter for Location  
8:00am-1200 Ride for Development   Meet at Plaza Bonita Parking lot  
8:30am-1130 Reading Discipline Meeting  to be assigned: B-172  
9:00am-1200 AFT - Chairs/Coordinators Issues  AFT Office in Mission Valley  
9:00am-1000 CIS Business SLO Assessment Meeting  to be assigned: E-109B  
9:00am-1030 Tenure Review Workshop  location to be assigned  
9:00am-1200 Math Department Program Review and Planning  to be assigned: H-113  
9:30am-1530 American Sign Language Department Retreat  to be assigned: B-162 and B-164  
9:30am-1100 CalPERS Benefit Basics  location to be assigned  
10:00am-1200 ESL Discipline Meeting  to be assigned: B-159  
10:00am-1200 CIS Cisco SLO Assessment Meeting  to be assigned: E-109B  
11:00am-1600 World Language Department Meeting  location to be assigned  
11:00am-1230 Know Your Full-Time Employee Benefits  location to be assigned  
12:00pm-1400 ESL Discipline Retreat  to be confirmed: B-159  
1:00pm-1500 Using Geographic Information Systems (GIS) in Non-Geography Classes  location to be assigned  
2:00pm-1600 ESL Discipline Retreat (part 2)  to be assigned: B 159  

Saturday, August 18

9:00am-1200 Cisco Orientation  to be assigned: E-205 and E-207